Central Washington Legislative District must be redrawn
[…] The court decision directs that the parties involved in the lawsuit shall file a joint status report on January 2024, “notifying the Court whether a reconvened Commission was able to redraw and transmit to the Legislature a revised map by that date.”

In case the Commission is not able to redraw the maps, the parties shall present jointly of separated proposed maps for the Court’s consideration before January 15, 2024.

In his statement Hobbs said “the steps to reconvene a Redistricting Commission that “has ceased to exist” are found in RCW 44.05.120.”

According to that Revised Code of Washington (RCW), “if a commission has ceased to exist, the legislature may, upon an affirmative vote in each house of two-thirds of the members elected or appointed thereto, adopt legislation reconvening the commission for the purpose of modifying the redistricting plan.”

As Washington’s chief elections officer, Secy. Hobbs makes “available to the Redistricting Commission any resources, including census data and maps, he can reasonably provide,” said his statement.